Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act No. 10173, we share with you the principles that govern how your personal data will be collected, processed, and shared when you choose to avail of the Service.

What personal data will we collect:

The personal data that Next Upgrade Shop may collect includes but is not limited to:

  1. Full name;
  2. Email address;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Billing and/or delivery address;
  5. Bank account and payment information;
  6. Telephone number;
  7. Gender;
  8. Information sent by or associated with the device(s) used to access our Services or Site;
  9. Photographs or audio or video recordings during fulfillment;
  10. Government-issued identification or other information required for our due diligence, know your customer, identity verification, or fraud prevention purposes;
  11. Marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties, your communication preferences and history of communications with us, our service providers, and other third parties;
  12. Usage and transaction data, including details about your searches, orders, the advertising and content you interact with on the Site, and other products and services related to you;
  13. Location data;
  14. Any other information about the User when the User signs up to use our Services or Site, and when the User uses the Services or Site, as well as information related to how the User uses our Services or Site; and,
  15. Aggregate data on the Site content the User engages with.

How we collect and process your personal data:

  1. when you register and/or use our Services or Site, or open an account with us;
  2. when you submit any form, including, but not limited to, application forms or other forms relating to any of our products and services, whether online or by way of a physical form;
  3. when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our products and services;
  4. when you interact with us, such as via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media sites and emails, including when you interact with our customer service agents;
  5. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our application or use services on our Site. This includes, without limitation, through cookies which we may deploy when you interact with our Site;
  6. when you grant permissions on your device to share information with our application or Site;
  7. when you link your site account with your social media or other external account or use other social media features, in accordance with the provider’s policies;
  8. when you carry out transactions through our Services;
  9. when you provide us with feedback or complaints;
  10. when you register for a contest; or
  11. when you submit your personal data to us for any reason

The above does not purport to be exhaustive and sets out some common instances of when personal data about you may be collected.

How your personal data is protected within the Site:

We implement a variety of security measures and strive to ensure the security of your personal data on our systems. User personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems. However, there can inevitably be no guarantee of absolute security.

We will retain personal data in accordance with the Privacy Laws and/or other applicable laws. That is, we will destroy or anonymize your personal data when we have reasonably determined that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes; and (iii) no other legitimate interests warrant further retention of such personal data. If you cease using the Site, or your permission to use the Site and/or the Services is terminated or withdrawn, we may continue storing, using and/or disclosing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Privacy Laws. Subject to applicable law, we may securely dispose of your personal data without prior notice to you.

Your rights and choices:

  1. The Data Privacy Act gives you certain rights to your personal data. Subject to exceptions under the law, you are entitled to request:
  2. Access to the personal data we process about you;
  3. Rectification of your personal data if it is found to be outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete;
  4. Erasure when it is no longer needed to achieve the legitimate purpose of its processing;
  5. Restriction of processing of your personal data in limited circumstances;
  6. Portability of your personal data so that you may receive a copy thereof or that we transmit the same to another company on your behalf.

Depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you believe that your data privacy rights have been violated by the use of the Service, we encourage you to contact Next Upgrade Shop to seek resolution of your complaint. You also have the right to go directly to the National Privacy Commission or to make a claim against Next Upgrade Shop before a competent court.

 

Messenger